travel2x 04The thorny issues of passport validity and visas are two of the least enjoyable, but essential parts of arranging a holiday.

Whilst making your booking we will be happy to advise on the latest visa requirements for British passport holders. Two basic requirements are that you have at least 6 months validity left on your passport on your date of return to the UK and have a free page for each destination visited for the visas.

If your passport has been endorsed in any way, please check with the relevant embassy (details are below).


Cambodia

A visa is required for British nationals and can be obtained from the embassy in London, or visitors arriving by air can obtain a visa for stays of up to 30 days on arrival at Phnom Penh International Airport or Siem Reap International Airport. Currently US$30.

You will also need 2 passport photos, no more than 6 months old and clearly showing your whole face and of a good likeness. If you would like to get your visa in advance you also have the option of applying online.

Please note that the single entry tourist visa is accepted when entering through Siem Reap and Phnom Penh airports, but only a few overland entry points. For a visit of up to 30 days it is valid for three months from the date of issue. For further up-to-date information or to apply please refer to the Cambodian Embassy website (www.evisa.gov.kh/).


Laos

A visa is required for British nationals and can be obtained on arrival at the international airports in Vientiane, Luang Prabang and Pakse.

Some overland borders do not offer visas and your consultant will talk to you about this when putting together your holiday.

The cost of the Laos visa is currently US$35, payable in cash only (travellers' cheques are not accepted) - please note that the exact cost in clean, untorn bills is required by the authorities - defaced or ripped bills will not be accepted. A small surcharge (a dollar or 2) may be made on weekends or public holidays.

You will also need 2 passport photos that are no more than 6 months old and clearly showing your whole face and of a good likeness. Passports should have six months validity beyond intended length of stay.


Thailand

A visa is not required by British Nationals visiting for leisure for stays of less than 30 days provided you are in possession of a passport with at least 6 months validity remaining and a return ticket to the UK.

For further up-to-date information, please refer to the Thai Embassy website: www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk


Vietnam

UK Citizens don't need a visa to enter Vietnam on holiday as long as the holiday is concluded by the end of June 2021 and is a single visit of 15 days or less in the country. Those staying for longer or entering more than once will need to have arranged their visa before they arrive. This can be easily done online in the form of an e-visa.

Alternatively if you would like the visa stamped in your passport before you travel, the cost of a 30 day entry visa arrranged through the Vietnam Embassy in London is currently £56 and takes about 5 working days to be issued. You can apply for an express service at extra cost. Alternatively the embassy also offers a postal return service, again at extra cost. For further up-to-date information, please refer to the Vietnam Embassy website: www.vietnamembassy.org.uk


Myanmar (Burma)

A visa is required for British nationals to enter Myanmar on holiday. The easiest way to arrange this is obtain an e-visa online. You will need to upload a recent colour passport size photo and pay $50US per person. For more details please visit the Myanmar government website: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/. It’s a very easy to use system and your visa authorisation letter will be emailed to you usually within 24 hours. You must travel with this letter as you will need to show it at check-in and on arrival. Passports should have six months validity beyond intended length of stay.

The standard tourist visa is a single entry visa that allows you to travel in Myanmar for 28 days from the date of your proposed entry. Please note: only obtain your visa once you are within 3 months of your return date from Myanmar as the visa expires 3 months after being issued online.

The e-visa service can be used if entering via Yangon, Mandalay or Nay Pyi Taw international airports or by land (at Tachileik / Mae Sai, Myawaddy / Mae Sot and Kawthaung / Ranong).

Alternatively you can obtain a package tour visa via the Myanmar Embassy in London or at other embassies worldwide. Please advise us if you wish to obtain your visa this way so that we can provide you with your EVT letter ahead of you visiting the embassy or posting your application.


Please Note: All the above information is correct at the time of writing, but rules and regulations can change at any time. We will change the website as soon as we become aware, but cannot be held responsible for any additional charges incurred. Non UK passport holders should check with the travel consultant or relevant Embassy for appropriate rules and regulations.

atol protected south east asia

Let us do the work

Call

01372 372742


What’s The Price?

To allow for maximum flexibility we don’t feature prices as the suggested itineraries are the starting point from which we create a holiday around your interests, that travels at your pace and hits your budget.

It all starts with just a call or email.